The fourteenth annual Masters Championship of Amateur Brewing
Championship event for the 2011 calendar year
 

  Return to the History Chart

 

 

MCAB XIV WINNERS (208 entries)

       


Grand Master Award (Best of Show)
Pete Polczynski

"Furness Abbey" Belgian Dark Strong

1st Runner up: Steven Ruffin
2nd Runner up: Harold Gulbransen

 


Grand Champion Award (Most Points)
Norm Jufer
(
Two gold, one silver: 8 points)

 


 

 

Sorted by Category
Switch to sort by NAME
Category 1: Light Lager
Munich Helles Jufer Norman Sweatybrau Helles 15 Inland Empire Brewers CA
Dortmunder Export Bielaus Edward Menningers Memorial Dortmunder Brewers United for
Real Potables (BURP)
MD
Standard American Lager Peterson Mark Duane  Kelsey's Lager Austin Zealots TX
Category 2: Pilsner
Bohemian Pilsner Rapp Greg meine kleine Pils Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild  FL
German Pilsner Darity Deeds David Darrity
Michele Darrity
Papa Joes German Pils Beer Mafia OK
German Pilsner Netherland Nick   Wort Hogs Homebrewing Club NC
Category 3: European Amber Lager
Oktoberfest/Marzen Martin Kerry   Austin Zealots TX
Vienna Lager Pieper Jeff Double Boil Shreveport Urban
Diastatic Spargers (SUDS)
LA
Vienna Lager Ruffin Stephen New St James Gate Vienna Lager Red Stick Brewmasters TN
Category 4: Dark Lager
Dark American Lager Jufer Norman Sweatybrau Session B Inland Empire Brewers CA
Schwarzbier Helt Dave Black Beer   WI
Munich Dunkel Sangster Paul   Quality Ale and Fermentation
Fraternity (QUAFF)
CA
Category 5: Bock
Maibock/Helles Bock Fischer Sam  Maibock Meadville Brewing Society PA
Doppelbock Semenske Brett Intoxicator Brixie's Brewers IL
Traditional Bock Callahan Aaron     CA
Category 6: Light Hybrid Beer
Kölsch Klausner Matt Klaus Brau Urban Knaves of Grain IL
American Wheat
or Rye Beer
Jufer Norman Sweatybrau Rye 157 Inland Empire Brewers CA
Kölsch Drake Kelly   Austin Zealots TX
Category 7: Amber Hybrid Beer
California Common Booze Brothers PT Lovern
Jake Declercq
Will Guyette
    CA
Dusseldorf Altbier Blackwood II Bev    Foam Rangers TX
Northern German Altbier Bielaus Edward Alt Cow Brewers United for
Real Potables (BURP)
MD
Category 8: English Pale Ale
Extra Strong/Special Bitter Stinkhouse Bryan Santos
Garrett Thor
Eric Bugosh
Stinkhouse Wrathful Quality Ale and Fermentation
Fraternity (QUAFF)
CA
Special/Best/Premium Bitter Peed John Knackerjack Tennessee Valley Homebrewers TN
Standard/Ordinary Bitter Aaronridge Wendy Aaronsen
Bill Ridgley
Extraordinary Ordinary Brewers United for
Real Potables (BURP)
MD
Category 9: Scottish and Irish Ale
Strong Scotch Ale Baker Dirk Left Hook Strong Scotch Strange Brew OR
Strong Scotch Ale Sangster Paul Way Too Heavy #2 Quality Ale and Fermentation
Fraternity (QUAFF)
CA
Scottish Light 60/- Bak Peter 60 Shilling   MA
Category 10: American Ale
American Amber Ale Sangster Paul Raked Over Red QUAFF and Barley Engineers CA
American Pale Ale Evans Jay Lucky Gold Pale Ale Fellowship Of Oklahoma
Ale Makers (FOAM)
OK
American Pale Ale Milan Charlie Late Hopped  Ale Redstick Brewmasters LA
Category 11: English Brown Ale
Northern English Brown Ale Baber James  Amber Victors Shewn BeST Homebrewers TX
Southern English Brown Ale Whitney Ian Brown South   MN
Mild Satterthwaite Scott Dark Mild Worts of Wisdom OK
Category 12: Porter
Baltic Porter Martin Corey   Austin Zealots TX
Robust Porter Fleshman Bobby Second Chance Yeastie Boys OK
Brown Porter Clay Randy Brown Porter Saint Paul Homebrewers Club MN
Category 13: Stout
Russian Imperial Stout Ruffin Stephen New St James Gate Oatmeal Stout Red Stick Brewmasters TN
Oatmeal Stout Martin Kerry   Austin Zealots TX
Foreign Extra Stout Bible Chris Ebony Insanity None TN
Category 14: India Pale Ale
Imperial IPA McEvers Jay  1028 Jayharaja Austin Zealots TX
American IPA Richards Dennis American IPA   CO
Imperial IPA Nance Steve DIPA 1011 Carolina BrewMasters NC
Category 15: German Wheat and Rye Beer
Weizen/Weissbier Butcher Mac Granny's Pannus Fellowship Of Oklahoma
Ale Makers (FOAM)
OK
Roggenbier Bierkast Kristofor Barnes
John Rockwell
Roggen Hungersnot Pacific Gravity CA
Weizenbock Seaman Ed HBS Weizen Urban Knaves of Grain IL
Category 16: Belgian and French Ale
Biere de Garde Stoner Greg Bristols Biere de Garde Fellowship Of Oklahoma
Ale Makers (FOAM)
OK
Saison Wolfe James   Cane Island Alers TX
Witbier Martin Kerry   Austin Zealots TX
Category 17: Sour Ale
Berliner Weisse Gulbransen Harold JoAnne's Sour Beer Quality Ale and Fermentation
Fraternity (QUAFF)
CA
Straight Lambic Baxter Bill Alt Lambic Heart of the Valley OR
Fruit Lambic August Rick Raspberry Lambic ALES SK
Category 18: Belgian Strong Ale
Belgian Dark Strong Polczynski Peter Furness Abbey Fellowship Of Oklahoma
Ale Makers (FOAM)
OK
Belgian Golden Strong Marino Michael  Caveat Imbiber The Brewing Netwaork MA
Belgian Dark Strong Mike Simmons A Drinking Monk's Habit  Austin Zealots TX
Category 19: Strong Ale
Old Ale Wing Brian Wing Brothers' Really Old Ale Tampa Bay BEERS FL
Old Ale Ruffin Stephen  Sullas Old Ale Barley Mob TN
Old Ale Rogers David   Foam Rangers TX
Category 22: Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged
Other Smoked Beer Merz David Smooth Smoke Palemtto State Brewers MI
Wood-Aged Beer Horst Robert   Gold Country Brewers Association CA
Wood-Aged Beer Gonzales John Bourbon Barrel Imperial Porter   MD

 

Return to the History Chart

 

 

Back to Top

 

Sorted by Name

Standard/Ordinary Bitter Aaronridge Wendy Aaronsen
Bill Ridgley
Extraordinary Ordinary Brewers United for
Real Potables (BURP)
MD
Fruit Lambic August Rick Raspberry Lambic ALES SK
Northern English Brown Baber James  Amber Victors Shewn BeST Homebrewers TX
Scottish Light 60/- Bak Peter 60 Shilling   MA
Strong Scotch Ale Baker Dirk Left Hook Strong Scotch Strange Brew OR
Straight Lambic Baxter Bill Alt Lambic Heart of the Valley OR
Foreign Extra Stout Bible Chris Ebony Insanity   TN
Dortmunder Export Bielaus Edward Menningers Memorial Dortmunder Brewers United for
Real Potables (BURP)
MD
Northern German Altbier Bielaus Edward Alt Cow Brewers United for
Real Potables (BURP) 
MD
Roggenbier Bierkast Kristofor Barnes
John Rockwell
Roggen Hungersnot Pacific Gravity CA
Dusseldorf Altbier Blackwood II Bev    Foam Rangers TX
California Common Booze Brothers PT Lovern
Jake Declercq
Will Guyette
    CA
Weizen/Weissbier Butcher Mac Granny's Pannus Fellowship Of Oklahoma
Ale Makers (FOAM)
OK
Traditional Bock Callahan Aaron     CA
Brown Porter Clay Randy Brown Porter Saint Paul Homebrewers Club MN
German Pilsner Darity Deeds David Darrity
Michele Darrity
Papa Joes German Pils Beer Mafia OK
Kölsch Drake Kelly   Austin Zealots TX
American Pale Ale Evans Jay Lucky Gold Pale Ale Fellowship Of Oklahoma
Ale Makers (FOAM)
OK
Maibock/Helles Bock Fischer Sam  Maibock Meadville Brewing Society PA
Robust Porter Fleshman Bobby Second Chance Yeastie Boys OK
Wood-Aged Beer Gonzales John Bourbon Barrel Imperial Porter   MD
Berliner Weisse Gulbransen Harold JoAnne's Sour Beer Quality Ale and Fermentation
Fraternity (QUAFF)
CA
Schwarzbier Helt Dave Black Beer   WI
Wood-Aged Beer Horst Robert   Gold Country Brewers Association CA
Munich Helles Jufer Norman Sweatybrau Helles 15 Inland Empire Brewers CA
Dark American Lager Jufer Norman Sweatybrau Session B Inland Empire Brewers CA
American Wheat
or Rye Beer
Jufer Norman Sweatybrau Rye 157 Inland Empire Brewers CA
Kölsch Klausner Matt Klaus Brau Urban Knaves of Grain IL
Belgian Golden Strong Marino Michael  Caveat Imbiber The Brewing Netwaork MA
Baltic Porter Martin Corey   Austin Zealots TX
Oktoberfest/Marzen Martin Kerry   Austin Zealots TX
Oatmeal Stout Martin Kerry   Austin Zealots TX
Witbier Martin Kerry   Austin Zealots TX
Imperial IPA McEvers Jay  1028 Jayharaja Austin Zealots TX
Other Smoked Beer Merz David Smooth Smoke Palemtto State Brewers MI
American Pale Ale Milan Charlie Late Hopped  Ale Redstick Brewmasters LA
Imperial IPA Nance Steve DIPA 1011 Carolina BrewMasters NC
German Pilsner Netherland Nick   Wort Hogs Homebrewing Club NC
Special/Best/Premium Bitter Peed John Knackerjack Tennessee Valley Homebrewers TN
Standard American Lager Peterson Mark Duane  Kelsey's Lager Austin Zealots TX
Vienna Lager Pieper Jeff Double Boil Shreveport Urban
Diastatic Spargers (SUDS)
LA
Belgian Dark Strong Polczynski Peter Furness Abbey Fellowship Of Oklahoma
Ale Makers (FOAM)
OK
Bohemian Pilsner Rapp Greg meine kleine Pils Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild  FL
American IPA Richards Dennis American IPA   CO
Old Ale Rogers David   Foam Rangers TX
Russian Imperial Stout Ruffin Stephen New St James Gate Oatmeal Stout Red Stick Brewmasters TN
Old Ale Ruffin Stephen  Sullas Old Ale Barley Mob TN
Vienna Lager Ruffin Stephen New St James Gate Vienna Lager Red Stick Brewmasters TN
American Amber Ale Sangster Paul Raked Over Red QUAFF and Barley Engineers CA
Strong Scotch Ale Sangster Paul Way Too Heavy #2 Quality Ale and Fermentation
Fraternity (QUAFF)
CA
Munich Dunkel Sangster Paul   Quality Ale and Fermentation
Fraternity (QUAFF)
CA
Mild Satterthwaite Scott Dark Mild Worts of Wisdom OK
Weizenbock Seaman Ed HBS Weizen Urban Knaves of Grain IL
Doppelbock Semenske Brett Intoxicator Brixie's Brewers IL
Belgian Dark Strong Simmons Mike  A Drinking Monk's Habit  Austin Zealots TX
Extra Strong/Special Bitter Stinkhouse Bryan Santos
Garrett Thor
Eric Bugosh
Stinkhouse Wrathful Quality Ale and Fermentation
Fraternity (QUAFF)
CA
Biere de Garde Stoner Greg Bristols Biere de Garde Fellowship Of Oklahoma
Ale Makers (FOAM)
OK
Southern English Brown Whitney Ian Brown South   MN
Old Ale Wing Brian Wing Brothers' Really Old Ale Tampa Bay BEERS FL
Saison Wolfe James   Cane Island Alers TX

Return to the History Chart

 

Back to Top